______________________________________________________
The
Best & Worst Movies of 1998
(By Gerry Wang)
THE BEST & WORST OF 1998- MOVIES
by Gerry Wang
_____I've taken
surveys, and these are the movies the consensus has told
me are the best. Of course, I've seen almost all of them,
and I have to agree to let it get on my list. The worst
list was compiled by me, and I based it on popular
opinion as well as critical reviews. If there seems to be
hostility from me towards chick flicks, then that's just
tough luck.
TOP 10 MOVIES OF 1998:
1.) A BUG'S LIFE- Just a wonderful, wonderful movie. I
truly felt the same awe watching it as I felt during
Titanic.
2.) SAVING PRIVATE RYAN- One of Steven Spielberg's
highest achievements. The ultra-violence chilled me to
the bone.
3.) X-FILES: THE MOVIE- Never have I seen a TV show
brought to the silver screen so successfully. And it
wasn't just a 2 hour episode.
4.) THE TRUMAN SHOW- Jim Carrey successfully crosses over
to the drama genre, in one of the most innovative movies
of the year.
5.) THERE'S SOMETHING ABOUT MARY- The most outrageous,
raunchy, and funny films to come along in years.
6.) RONIN- A very low-key action thriller, with the most
memorable car chases of the year.
7.) BLADE- The introduction to the next big comic book
action hero which will surely result in a Batman-like
franchise.
8.) THE MASK OF ZORRO- A stylish, swashbuckling adventure
full of charm, wit, and excellent performances.
9.) PLEASANTVILLE- I felt it was more like
Pleasant-stench-ville, but the majority of the people
enjoyed its morality and nostalgia.
10.) MULAN- Disney's best cartoon since Lion King, Mulan
continues the tradition of strong feminist roles in
animation.
*Honorable Mention => BABE: PIG IN THE CITY- A rare
feat where the sequel actually surpasses the original.
WORST 10 MOVIES OF 1998 (as compiled by solely Gerry)
1.) ARMAGEDDON- The epitome of the rock and roll style of
film making at the cost of story and script. Plus it
induced dizziness and nausea.
2.) HOPE FLOATS- Chickfest that played more like the
Sunday movie of the week about a woman finding her
identity again.
3.) PRACTICAL MAGIC- See above. Except this time there is
witchcraft involved. Granted, the movie is much better
than Charmed, its counterpart on the WB.
4.) GODZILLA- Instead of Size Does Matter, it should have
been Plot Does Matter. Makes you miss the old Godzilla.
5.) AIR BUD: GOLDEN RECEIVER- The dog must go. I love
dogs, but I refuse the accept the fact that one could
turn a pop warner football team into champions.
6.) STEPMOM- Not even out yet, but just the damn trailer
pisses me off with its goody goody theme designed to jerk
tears from your eyes.
7.) NIGHT AT THE ROXBURY- It was a funny Saturday Night
Live skit. But damn, 90 minutes of a guys bobbing their
heads? That's torture.
8.) ONE TRUE THING- Enough with this woman feel good
stuff. Men have feelings too.
9.) HOLY MAN- Remember that movie that just came out
recently with Eddie Murphy in a white robe? No? You
don't? Precisely.
10.) WHAT DREAMS MY COME- Boo hoo. Robin Williams is in
heaven, now he wants to go to hell to find his wife. Boo
hoo.
*Honorable Mention => VERY BAD THINGS- Any movie where
Asian hottie Kobe Tai is offed in the beginning has to
spell doom for the rest of the movie.
|